Menu Sign In Contact FAQ
[…] d) Note that even if the aircraft is N-registered (the only case in which the FAA has jurisdiction, since we are outside the US), the PIC can substitute an FAA certificate with a local license issued by the country in which the aircraft is being flown (14 CFR 61.3). Since the PIC can do this, it would seem reasonable to assume that the safety pilot can do the same.

2. In relation to other matters

a) i learnt that (as far as the FAA is concerned), I can instruct students in any aircraft (which is defined in 14 CFR 1.1, as “any device which is used or intended to be used for flight in the air”) in which I am capable of being PIC. This includes just about anything that flies, so for instance the Italian-registed ultralight I normally fly. Any such training will count towards an FAA certificate, so essentially one can get an FAA PPL in Europe on a non-certificated airplane.